Poker starting hands: all 169, ranked

Every Texas Hold’em starting hand on one grid, ranked by its odds against one random hand. Tap one for its page.

Learn which hands to raise, five minutes a lesson

Try Quads free

Free. No real money. 18+.

A Quads lesson: a question answered right, and the sheet under it saying why.

Pick a seat to see what the Quads chart raises first in from it.

The 169 starting hands: pairs down the diagonal, suited above it, offsuit below it. Darker is stronger; with a seat picked, the hands the Quads chart raises from it stand out.
AKQJT98765432
AAAAKsAQsAJsATsA9sA8sA7sA6sA5sA4sA3sA2s
KAKoKKKQsKJsKTsK9sK8sK7sK6sK5sK4sK3sK2s
QAQoKQoQQQJsQTsQ9sQ8sQ7sQ6sQ5sQ4sQ3sQ2s
JAJoKJoQJoJJJTsJ9sJ8sJ7sJ6sJ5sJ4sJ3sJ2s
TAToKToQToJToTTT9sT8sT7sT6sT5sT4sT3sT2s
9A9oK9oQ9oJ9oT9o9998s97s96s95s94s93s92s
8A8oK8oQ8oJ8oT8o98o8887s86s85s84s83s82s
7A7oK7oQ7oJ7oT7o97o87o7776s75s74s73s72s
6A6oK6oQ6oJ6oT6o96o86o76o6665s64s63s62s
5A5oK5oQ5oJ5oT5o95o85o75o65o5554s53s52s
4A4oK4oQ4oJ4oT4o94o84o74o64o54o4443s42s
3A3oK3oQ3oJ3oT3o93o83o73o63o53o43o3332s
2A2oK2oQ2oJ2oT2o92o82o72o62o52o42o32o22

Top 10%Next 15%Next 25%Next 25%Bottom 25%

The strongest ten

  1. 1AApocket aces85.2%
  2. 2KKpocket kings82.4%
  3. 3QQpocket queens79.9%
  4. 4JJpocket jacks77.5%
  5. 5TTpocket tens75.0%
  6. 699pocket nines72.1%
  7. 788pocket eights69.2%
  8. 8AKsace-king suited67.0%
  9. 977pocket sevens66.2%
  10. 10AQsace-queen suited66.2%

The weakest ten

  1. 16073oseven-three offsuit36.6%
  2. 16153ofive-three offsuit36.3%
  3. 16263osix-three offsuit36.1%
  4. 16332sthree-two suited36.0%
  5. 16443ofour-three offsuit35.1%
  6. 16572oseven-two offsuit34.6%
  7. 16652ofive-two offsuit34.3%
  8. 16762osix-two offsuit34.1%
  9. 16842ofour-two offsuit33.2%
  10. 16932othree-two offsuit32.3%

All-in match-ups

The classic all-ins, each counted over every board: AA vs KK, AKo vs QQ, AKo vs AQo, JTs vs 22 and all 40. Any two hands: the poker odds calculator. Which to raise from each seat: the starting hands chart.

Questions

How many starting hands are there in Texas Hold’em?

There are 1,326 ways to be dealt two cards, and they fall into 169 starting hands: 13 pocket pairs, 78 suited hands and 78 offsuit hands. A pair can be dealt 6 ways, a suited hand 4 and an offsuit hand 12.

What is the best starting hand?

Pocket aces. Against one random hand, all in before the flop, they take 85.2% of the pot, a split counted as half (they win 84.9% and tie 0.5%).

What is the worst starting hand?

Against one random hand, three-two offsuit (32o): 32.3% of the pot. Seven-two offsuit, often called the worst, is number 165 of 169 by the same measure.

How often are you dealt a pocket pair?

13 pairs of 6 deals each, 78 of the 1,326 deals: 5.9% of hands, about 1 in 17.

How much better is a suited hand?

A little. Ace-king suited takes 67.0% of the pot against one random hand, ace-king offsuit 65.3%.

A five-minute lesson: Ranges

Try Quads free

Free. No real money. 18+.

A Quads lesson: a question answered right, and the sheet under it saying why.

Quads is for adults, 18 and over. It teaches with play chips only: there is no real money, ever.