Poker starting hands chart

Which hands to raise first in from each seat at a 6-max Texas Hold’em table, as a printable chart. It is a simplified starting point, not a full strategy.

Learn these ranges in QuadsDownload PDF

Early position: raise 10% of hands

Under the gun, the first seat to act. Raise: 66+, ATs+, KTs+, QJs, AJo+, KQo. Fold the rest.

Starting hands from early position. A filled square is a raise; an empty one is a fold.
AKQJT98765432
AAAAKsAQsAJsATsA9sA8sA7sA6sA5sA4sA3sA2s
KAKoKKKQsKJsKTsK9sK8sK7sK6sK5sK4sK3sK2s
QAQoKQoQQQJsQTsQ9sQ8sQ7sQ6sQ5sQ4sQ3sQ2s
JAJoKJoQJoJJJTsJ9sJ8sJ7sJ6sJ5sJ4sJ3sJ2s
TAToKToQToJToTTT9sT8sT7sT6sT5sT4sT3sT2s
9A9oK9oQ9oJ9oT9o9998s97s96s95s94s93s92s
8A8oK8oQ8oJ8oT8o98o8887s86s85s84s83s82s
7A7oK7oQ7oJ7oT7o97o87o7776s75s74s73s72s
6A6oK6oQ6oJ6oT6o96o86o76o6665s64s63s62s
5A5oK5oQ5oJ5oT5o95o85o75o65o5554s53s52s
4A4oK4oQ4oJ4oT4o94o84o74o64o54o4443s42s
3A3oK3oQ3oJ3oT3o93o83o73o63o53o43o3332s
2A2oK2oQ2oJ2oT2o92o82o72o62o52o42o32o22

Middle position: raise 15% of hands

The hijack, two seats before the button. Raise: 44+, A8s+, K9s+, QTs+, JTs, T9s, ATo+, KJo+. Fold the rest.

Starting hands from middle position. A filled square is a raise; an empty one is a fold.
AKQJT98765432
AAAAKsAQsAJsATsA9sA8sA7sA6sA5sA4sA3sA2s
KAKoKKKQsKJsKTsK9sK8sK7sK6sK5sK4sK3sK2s
QAQoKQoQQQJsQTsQ9sQ8sQ7sQ6sQ5sQ4sQ3sQ2s
JAJoKJoQJoJJJTsJ9sJ8sJ7sJ6sJ5sJ4sJ3sJ2s
TAToKToQToJToTTT9sT8sT7sT6sT5sT4sT3sT2s
9A9oK9oQ9oJ9oT9o9998s97s96s95s94s93s92s
8A8oK8oQ8oJ8oT8o98o8887s86s85s84s83s82s
7A7oK7oQ7oJ7oT7o97o87o7776s75s74s73s72s
6A6oK6oQ6oJ6oT6o96o86o76o6665s64s63s62s
5A5oK5oQ5oJ5oT5o95o85o75o65o5554s53s52s
4A4oK4oQ4oJ4oT4o94o84o74o64o54o4443s42s
3A3oK3oQ3oJ3oT3o93o83o73o63o53o43o3332s
2A2oK2oQ2oJ2oT2o92o82o72o62o52o42o32o22

Late position: raise 25% of hands

The cutoff and the button. Raise: 22+, A2s+, K7s+, Q9s+, J9s+, T8s+, 98s, 87s, 76s, A8o+, KTo+, QTo+, JTo. Fold the rest.

Starting hands from late position. A filled square is a raise; an empty one is a fold.
AKQJT98765432
AAAAKsAQsAJsATsA9sA8sA7sA6sA5sA4sA3sA2s
KAKoKKKQsKJsKTsK9sK8sK7sK6sK5sK4sK3sK2s
QAQoKQoQQQJsQTsQ9sQ8sQ7sQ6sQ5sQ4sQ3sQ2s
JAJoKJoQJoJJJTsJ9sJ8sJ7sJ6sJ5sJ4sJ3sJ2s
TAToKToQToJToTTT9sT8sT7sT6sT5sT4sT3sT2s
9A9oK9oQ9oJ9oT9o9998s97s96s95s94s93s92s
8A8oK8oQ8oJ8oT8o98o8887s86s85s84s83s82s
7A7oK7oQ7oJ7oT7o97o87o7776s75s74s73s72s
6A6oK6oQ6oJ6oT6o96o86o76o6665s64s63s62s
5A5oK5oQ5oJ5oT5o95o85o75o65o5554s53s52s
4A4oK4oQ4oJ4oT4o94o84o74o64o54o4443s42s
3A3oK3oQ3oJ3oT3o93o83o73o63o53o43o3332s
2A2oK2oQ2oJ2oT2o92o82o72o62o52o42o32o22

Blinds position: raise 14% of hands

The small and big blind, when everyone folds to you. Raise: 55+, A7s+, K9s+, QTs+, JTs, ATo+, KJo+. Fold the rest.

Starting hands from blinds position. A filled square is a raise; an empty one is a fold.
AKQJT98765432
AAAAKsAQsAJsATsA9sA8sA7sA6sA5sA4sA3sA2s
KAKoKKKQsKJsKTsK9sK8sK7sK6sK5sK4sK3sK2s
QAQoKQoQQQJsQTsQ9sQ8sQ7sQ6sQ5sQ4sQ3sQ2s
JAJoKJoQJoJJJTsJ9sJ8sJ7sJ6sJ5sJ4sJ3sJ2s
TAToKToQToJToTTT9sT8sT7sT6sT5sT4sT3sT2s
9A9oK9oQ9oJ9oT9o9998s97s96s95s94s93s92s
8A8oK8oQ8oJ8oT8o98o8887s86s85s84s83s82s
7A7oK7oQ7oJ7oT7o97o87o7776s75s74s73s72s
6A6oK6oQ6oJ6oT6o96o86o76o6665s64s63s62s
5A5oK5oQ5oJ5oT5o95o85o75o65o5554s53s52s
4A4oK4oQ4oJ4oT4o94o84o74o64o54o4443s42s
3A3oK3oQ3oJ3oT3o93o83o73o63o53o43o3332s
2A2oK2oQ2oJ2oT2o92o82o72o62o52o42o32o22

AKs Raise 72o Fold Pairs on the diagonal, suited above it, offsuit below it.

getquads.com/poker-starting-hands-chart. A simplified 6-max starting point: raise the filled hands when everyone before you has folded, fold the rest.

One page, all four positions: download the PDF above, or print this page.

How to read the chart

Each square is one starting hand.

Pick a position above the chart to change the grid.

Why position matters

Play goesclockwiseBTNSBBBUTGHJCO
The later you act, the more you know. The cutoff and the button act last.

What this chart is, and is not

The ranges are the ones Quads uses for a solid regular raising first in. This is the share of hands raised from each seat group.

10%early position

15%middle position

25%late position

14%the blinds

It is a simplified 6-max starting point. It says nothing about facing a raise, limping, or the stack depth, and a good player will widen it against weak opponents and tighten it against strong ones. Treat it as a first draft to learn from, not a rule.

New to the game? Start with poker for beginners. To check who wins when you do play a hand, see what beats what and the full poker hand rankings. To learn why these ranges are shaped the way they are, and to practise them in short free lessons, try Quads.

Questions

What is a good starting hand chart for 6-max?

This one is a simplified starting point: it shows the hands a solid player raises first in from each seat, and folds the rest. It does not cover facing a raise, limping or what to do after the flop, and strong players adjust it to their table.

What does the s and o mean in AKs and AKo?

The s means suited, both cards the same suit, and the o means offsuit, two different suits. Suited hands are a little stronger because they can make a flush.

Why do you play fewer hands from early position?

Because more players still act after you, and any of them can hold a strong hand. Acting last is an advantage, so late seats can raise many more hands.

What is 6-max poker?

No Limit Hold’em at a table of up to six players, so the seats are the under the gun, the hijack, the cutoff, the button, the small blind and the big blind.

Can I print this chart?

Yes. Print the page, or use the PDF link, and you get one sheet with all four positions side by side.

Learn these ranges in Quads

Practise it in 5 minutes Free, five minutes a lesson. Learn why each range is shaped the way it is.

Quads is for adults, 18 and over. It teaches with play chips only: there is no real money, ever.